HRD Antwerp nv Privacy Statement

Article 1: legal information

HRD Antwerp operates in accordance with the legislation of 8/12/1992 on the Protection of Privacy with regard to processing personal data, as amended by the legislation of 11/12/1998 and the legislation of 13/06/2005 on electronic communications.

HRD Antwerp is responsible for processing your personal data. A statement (number 005071807) regarding processing your personal data was made to the Commission for Protection of Privacy.

The website is offered online and maintained under responsibility of the HRD Antwerp nv, Hoveniersstraat 22, 2018 Antwerp.

Contact details: info@hrdantwerp.com – Tel 03/222.06.11 – VAT: BE-0885.938.315

Article 2: Definitions
"Website(s)”: https://my.hrdantwerp.com/ & http://www.hrdantwerp.com

"User" or "you" and derivative terms of those: any person who uses or has used the site and/or views or has viewed the site.

Article 3: Processing personal data
Personal data that you (personally) share shall only be used to:

  • send you our newsletters after your online registration;
  • finalize your registration on ‘my HRD Antwerp’;
  • improve management of our site and facilitate better provision of service.

Moreover, we will not give your personal data to third parties, in any case, unless you personally give consent (for example, in the context of client registration or Website registration). Additionally, you can oppose any further use of your data at any time and free of charge by sending us a simple request by registered letter.

According to the legislation of 8/12/1992, you have the right to ask for additional data from the Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels. HRD Antwerp has registered its files with the Commission and they are recognised. You acknowledge that responsibility for material accuracy of the personal data provided rests solely with you.

Article 4: Purposes of processing
User's personal data are kept strictly confidential and will under no circumstances be communicated to third parties or used for direct marketing purposes, unless we have received the user's explicit prior permission to do so ("opt-in"), with the exception of the data shared with HRD Antwerp's technical service providers to allow provision of services offered on the Website.

You can withdraw your permission on www.hrdantwerp.com at any time, without giving reason and free of charge by sending an e-mail to info@hrdantwerp.com.

Article 5: Right of access and correction
Registered users have the right, at any time and free of charge, to access their personal data and to improve or change them, by sending an e-mail to info@hrdantwerp.com or by letter to HRD ANTWERP, Hoveniersstraat 22, 2018 Antwerp, Belgium, provided they enclose a copy of the user's identity card. The user is free to choose whether to share personal data with HRD Antwerp or not. Although, they should be aware that failure to complete the registration form with their personal data might result in denial of certain services, and that they are solely responsible for the accuracy of data they provide to HRD Antwerp.

Article 6: Right of opposition
Registered users of the Website may exercise their right to oppose processing their personal data, for serious and legitimate reasons, by sending a registered letter to the legal department of HRD Antwerp, Hoveniersstraat 22, 2018 Antwerp, Belgium, provided they enclose a copy of the user's identity card.

Article 7: Security and confidentiality
On both an organizational and technical level, HRD Antwerp has developed and adapted security measures, regarding personal information collected on the Websites, to avert unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, modification, unauthorized access or accidental communication to third parties, as well as any other unauthorized data processing. In any event, HRD Antwerp cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damages resulting from the wrongful or unlawful use of your personal data by a third party. HRD Antwerp makes a point of notifying the user that websites link, hyperlinks or references may contain websites from third parties. HRD Antwerp is not responsible for the content and privacy regulations of these websites nor the products or services they offer. HRD Antwerp recommends that users read carefully the privacy policy of every website they visit – they may differ from this Privacy Policy.

Article 8: Modifications
If HRD Antwerp should need to use processes that are not provided for in this privacy policy, before using personal data, we will contact users by e-mail to inform them about the new process and allow the opportunity to refuse. HRD Antwerp has the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, and they will automatically apply to all users from that moment. Therefore, we advise you to revisit this Privacy Policy regularly for the most recent version.

Article 9: Governing law and jurisdiction stipulation
This Privacy Policy shall be governed, interpreted and enforced in accordance with Belgian law, which applies exclusively for any litigation. Antwerp courts have exclusive jurisdiction to rule on any dispute that may arise from the interpretation or implementation of this Privacy Policy.

Article 10: Acceptance
By using the Website, the user accepts all the provisions of this Privacy Policy, and agrees that HRD Antwerp collects and processes personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Article 11: Contact
Persons requesting any additional information, comments, complaints or disputes concerning this Privacy Policy or concerning manner in which HRD Antwerp collects data should communicate with HRD Antwerp via registered mail to the following address: HRD Antwerp Legal department - Hoveniersstraat 22 – 2018 Antwerp, Belgium. HRD Antwerp communicates any notification to the user through the website or by email to the user.